ATTENTION!!!

Please respect the blog owner by not copying or quoting the blog's content without owner's permission.

You can quote any of the content, but:
1. You ask for the owner's permission (contact me here)
2. You put the direct link to this blog or to the specific post you quote.

Thank you.

Protected by Copyscape Unique Content Checker

Saturday, October 5, 2013

Wake Me Up When September Starts Again Next Year

Goodbye, my favorite month and obviously the miraculous month of the year, September!

Hey, y'all, how you doin'? I'm a sophomore in university now! Apaaaahhh?! Kenapah cepet banget qaqa?! Perasaan baru kemarin masuk kuliah dan nulis posting ini? Yeah, time flies so fast :')
So, the last post was about 3 months ago. It means when I was coming back home and enjoyed my quite long holiday, I never thought of blogging. I really really used my time to be with my family, watch Korean dramas with my Mom, and do The Big Bang Theory marathon. It was soooo fun! Then I remembered, I promised you the 2nd part of my Sherlock Holmes chattering. I'm so sorry, I totally forgot about it :(

But before I post it, I want to talk about something else: what a great September we (well, I) have this year!

Okay, first, happy belated birthday to me!
I turned 19 years old a month ago, or on September 4th. Don't worry, I still accept belated birthday wishes and the birthday gifts of course! (what are you--nine? -_-)
September, selain menjadi bulan penting bagi saya, juga menjadi bulan menyebalkan. Kenapa? Karena kami para mahasiswa-mahasiswi, khususnya yang merantau nun jauh di sana, mesti balik kuliah dan meninggalkan ru-mah, ke-lu-ar-ga, dan tentu saja, li-bu-ran. Jadi, liburan 2 setengah bulan yang cuma kerasa kayak 2 setengah hari itu benar-benar saya pakai bersama keluarga.

So, what happened when you're on holiday?
Typical holiday, nothing special. In fact, I didn't go anywhere but home. But it was the true meaning of holiday for me, who goes to college far away from home. Saya memang anak rumahan banget! Tapi saya juga bakal girang dan hepi kalau ada yang ngajak saya jalan-jalan.

Tapiiiii... yang spesial justru datangnya waktu hari ulang tahun saya yang ke 19. Tua banget ya, udah 19 tahun lagi. Waktu mulai blogging, saya baru 14 tahunan deh ._.
Jadi, tanggal 4 September 2013, orang tua saya lagi sibuk-sibuknya kerja. Saya paham itu, dan saya nggak nuntut macam-macam dari mereka. Jadi saya di rumah sama adek-adek saya (yeah, being a nanny!) cuma bertiga. Tepat jam 12 malam tanggal 4, lagi asyik-asyik bobo dan mimpi indah, orang tua saya nelpon ngucapin selamat ultah beserta rentetan doa yang saya denger cuma setengah-setengah karena nyawa saya belum ngumpul sepenuhnya. Anak macam apa itu udah didoain baik-baik tapi nggak denger?! Well, tenang aja, begitu mereka pulang, mereka ngomong langsung sama saya kok :) Thank you Mom, Pops, I love youuu! :*

Pagi-paginya, adek-adek saya masuk kamar saya dan lagi-lagi tidur saya diinterupsi, kali ini oleh nyanyian happy birthday fals mereka :') Mom, Pops, and brothers... they don't need to give me birthday presents. All those wishes and prayers will be the best present ever from them :') But, it's an exception if you're a friend of mine :p (kabooorrrr)

Siangnya, my besties Diba, Damar, dan Ega (thank you Ega for accompanying me doing a pre-birthday movie marathon a day before!) datang ke rumah dengan niat mau ngopy film. Terus, mereka mau nyiapin surprise bolu sangkuriang plus lilin ultah, tapi ketahuan duluan sama saya hahaha. Anyway, I still blew the candles. Thank you guys, you're the best :')

Diba, me, Damar, and Ega. Love you guys :*

Tadi itu orang-orang yang ngucapin selamat secara langsung. Ada juga yang lewat twitter, facebook, dan telepon. Thank you so much, guys!

Oh iyaaa... What made it more special was... (I think you're already guessing it) I got some birthday wishes from some celebrities. Basically, the first one who wished me a happy birthday was Christopher Gorham :D Then I got wish from Dane DeHaan, Drew Seeley, and again, Gabriel Mann favorited my tweet. And Mark Ruffalo wished me too, but 17 days later :p Thank you guuyyyssss, walaupun cuma dua kata aja, saya seneng banget loh!

BUT... It wasn't just them who wished me happy birthday. It. Wasn't. Just. Them.


JASON MRAZ WISHED ME A HAPPY BIRTHDAY TOO!!!!
Jason. Freaking. Mraz.
JASON MRAZ, guys, my favorite singer-musician eveerrrrr :'D

Adek saya aja sampe bilang "Gila Kak Iya hoki banget, dia kan jarang balas mention!"
I know, Dek, I know. That's why I was freaking happy. Saya nggak nge-spam. Beneran deh. Itu pas tengah malam, plis, ngapain juga saya nge-spam-in twitter orang, idola saya lagi. Saya lihat dia update status twitter, ya saya iseng ngetweet ke dia "it would be the best birthday ever if you tweet me. Just sayin' :)". Nah, saya tambahin just sayin' lagi, karena saya emang nggak mengharapkan balasan dari dia (dia jarang banget kali balas mention orang). Tapi, BAM! Satu jam kemudian dia balas tweet saya, dan saya sadar pas besok paginya :') I couldn't even scream because I was too happy.
First, he mention my name in his live chat 3 years ago. Then, he wished me a happy birthday. Miracle indeed happens, guys, just wait for it :'D

Dear the 16-years-old me, IT HAPPENS. Sincerely, 19-years-old you.

And not just that. I happened to join a Rush movie Q&A with Ron Howard and Chris Hemsworth on Facebook--and Chris replied to my question! September is really a month for fangirling :')

Now, that's it from me, guys.
Please wake me up when September starts again next year, and we'll see what other miracles are waiting :)

No comments:

Post a Comment

Tell me what do you think about this posting. Anything! Good or bad, I'm ready to receive it.