ATTENTION!!!

Please respect the blog owner by not copying or quoting the blog's content without owner's permission.

You can quote any of the content, but:
1. You ask for the owner's permission (contact me here)
2. You put the direct link to this blog or to the specific post you quote.

Thank you.

Protected by Copyscape Unique Content Checker

Tuesday, December 25, 2012

Movie Marathon: Matt Damon

Forget the tasks, I'm doing movie marathon again wohooo! This time is Matt Damon movie marathon.


Matthew Paige Damon, one of my favorite actors of all time. He is like the man that women dream of--I think I don't have to mention his physical appearance, well, who doesn't know Matt freakin Damon?
He was studying in Harvard (damn!) but he dropped out (DAMN!) to pursue his acting career because he thought that his film Geronimo: An American Legend would become a big success (which was not...). Yeah, yeah, when you read this story, you think that he had made a wrong decision--but look at him now. He's one of the famous actors now, he won Academy Awards, he was one of the highest grossing actor of all time, he was named Sexiest Man Alive (around 2007 I think?), and his movies are great. If you're a Harvard student and thinking about dropping out, I suggest you to think twice, unless you think you can beat Damon in this case :p

So, what makes you decided to do Matt Damon movie marathon?
It's all started when I watched Jimmy Kimmel's video "I'm F-@#ing Ben Affleck". Kimmel made this video as the response of his girlfriend at the time Sarah Silverman made a video entitled "I'm F-@#ing Matt Damon". The video that Silverman made was for a joke because Kimmel had to cut Damon's appearance (he's the last guest) in his show (Jimmy Kimmel Live!) due to time constrains. Both of the videos made me laugh so hard--and the hardest part was holding the laugh because I could disturb my housemates with my laugh. (They were all crazy, that's pure funny, watch it--I guarantee you a good laugh!) So, then I decided I would do Matt Damon or Ben Affleck movie marathon, with Damon being the first and would be followed by Affleck :D

Here's the list of his movies, according to the time I watched them:
1. Rounders (from Edward Norton movie marathon)
2. We Bought a Zoo
3. Good Will Hunting
4. Green Zone
5. The Brothers Grimm
6. The Departed
7. School Ties
8. True Grit
9. Contagion
10. The Adjustment Bureau
11. Gerry
12. The Talented Mr. Ripley
13. The Informant!
14. Saving Private Ryan
15. Hereafter
16. The Good Shepherd
17. Courage Under Fire
18. Ocean's Eleven
19. Ocean's Twelve
20. Ocean's Thirteen
21. The Bourne Identity
22. The Bourne Supremacy
23. The Bourne Ultimatum

I just downloaded three other Matt Damon movies (Happy Feet 2, Margaret, and Invictus) which I will watch later. I feel like the Bourne trilogy is the right closing for the movie marathon hehe :)

After watching all of them, do you have any specific movies that you've been into?
Hard question, really. Matt Damon is a great actor who's also smart in choosing movies. I do have favorites, but I don't know how many. Ok, let's just list them.

The first is Bourne Trilogy. MY FAVORITE TRILOGY EVER. Well, they don't call it 'trilogy' anymore because of the fourth installment The Bourne Legacy (which I love very much too). Other than that, this is the first Matt Damon movie I've seen. Damon played the main character Jason Bourne, a CIA assassin who suffers from memory loss and is trying to find out what happened to him, but his actions make the CIA think that he might be a dangerous threat. Oh, I love Jason Bourne soooo much. Guys, I suggest you to watch this movie. It is the best spy movie I've ever seen.

The second is The Adjustment Bureau. You know, I've already had this movie since 12th grader but I was kind of ignoring it because I had to study and blah blah. So, when the right time came, which was this Matt Damon marathon, I finally watched this movie........ and turned out I love it, love love love it. I also love Emily Blunt who is Damon's love interest in this movie. I first recognized her when she was still in relationship with Michael Buble (yeah, that's why I love her) but they broke up. The Adjustment Bureau follows a politician, David Norris (Damon) who falls in love with a ballerina, Elise Sellas (Emily Blunt), but a mysterious group of men is trying to keep them apart. Why? Just watch it~

The third is Ocean's Trilogy. I love heist movie, and Ocean's Trilogy are my favorites. Danny Ocean (George Clooney) recruits some people to work with him to do a robbery in some casinos. Damon plays Linus Caldwell, one of the members of Ocean's. And not only there are Damon and Clooney, but Brad Pitt and Casey Affleck as well!

The fourth is The Departed. Can you imagine watching Matt Damon, Leonardo DiCaprio, and Mark Wahlberg in one movie? Then watch The Departed, you won't feel bored hahaha. Damon plays Colin Sullivan, a young criminal who is a member of an Irish Mafia led by Frank Costello (Jack Nicholson). Colin infiltrates Massachusetts State Police as an informant for the syndicate, while an undercover cop Billy Costigan (DiCaprio) is assigned to infiltrate the syndicate. They must race to uncover the identity of the 'informant' from opposite sides in order to save themselves. See? The plot sounds promising, right? Of course, The Departed won four Academy Awards, two of them being Best Picture and Best Director for Martin Scorsese. What are you waiting for? Three handsome men plus a good storyline? Watch it now!

The fifth is The Talented Mr. Ripley. Oh yeah Matt Damon and Jude Law! I knew this movie from my brother, who watched it on TV and told me that it was a good movie. Besides, he said, it had Matt Damon and Jude Law, and he was pretty sure that I would love this movie. And in fact, I do! The 'talented' Tom Ripley (Damon) is sent to Italy to bring home a rich and spoiled millionaire playboy Dickie Greenleaf (Law), but when they become close and Dickie suddenly dismiss him, Tom takes extreme actions. This movie is totally unexpected. I thought it was some kind of drama (in 90's Damon's movies are mostly drama!) plus a little bit of romance, but whoa, I did not see that coming!

The Sixth is Saving Private Ryan, definitely one of the best movies I've ever seen. The war looks real, the storyline is great, and the actors are amazing. Damon appears from the middle of the movie as Private James Ryan, a soldier whose brother are killed in action, and the group of soldiers led by Captain John Miller (Tom Hanks) is assigned to find him and bring him back home. I love this movie, I love the cast, I love the director, I love everything about it. It won five Academy Awards, including Best Director for Steven Spielberg.

The seventh is Good Will Hunting, where Matt Damon and Ben Affleck got their first Oscar (for Best Original Screenplay)! The story follows Will Hunting (Damon) who works at a janitor at MIT, but he doesn't realize that he has gift for mathematics. He is helped by a psychologist (Robin Williams) to find the right direction in life. Damon and Affleck, those two are the point of interest in this movie (at least for me :p), and I really love their friendship until now xD

Wow, it's seven! Yeah, if I could write about all 23 movies of his I watched, I would. He's so damn great, you know. I'm looking forward for his new movies Promised Land, Elysium, and others :))

"I never wanted to do the same kind of movies over and over anyway, so my theory on it all is I'm just gonna try and dodge the label and keep doing what I am doing."
-Matt Damon

Okay, see you in the next Movie Marathon post (Ben Affleck, I hope)! :)

Pics were taken from Google, then were made into a collage by me.

Thursday, December 20, 2012

20.12.2012

Tanggal cantik, memang.
Tapi sungguh berbanding terbalik dengan apa yang saya alami hari ini.

10.30
 
"Saya kangen rumah. Saya kangen Mama, Papa, dan adek-adek. Saya kangen Bogor dan seisinya. Saya kangen teman-teman. Saya kangen semuanya."
-Widya, mahasiswa perantau yang belum pernah pulang sejak awal semester

Dan tiba-tiba, nggak ada angin, nggak ada hujan, yang ada cuma terik matahari yang hampir buat wajah saya belang (lagi), terdengarlah lagu Home yang dinyanyikan sangat merdu oleh salah satu penyanyi favorit saya Michael Buble.

"Let me go home. I’m just too far from where you are. I wanna come home..."
-Michael Buble, penyanyi ganteng yang jago banget bikin orang galau.

Sampai kos, kerinduan terhadap rumah sudah sampai puncaknya saat otak yang sudah terkontaminasi oleh lagu itu tiba-tiba menyuruh tangan saya untuk memutar lagu Nidji berjudul Pulang.

"Aku ingin pulang, ingin cepat pulang. Berikan sayapmu agar aku pulang."
-Nidji, band yang terdiri dari Giring, Ariel, Rama, Adri, Andro dan RunD (benar kan ya?).

Intinya, saya pengen pulang.

08.30

Di tengah-tengah sebuah mata kuliah.
Gugup, tersenyum, tertawa, tersenyum, terkejut, kecewa, dan tersenyum lagi (kali ini miris).

19.00

Akhirnya berhasil menitikkan air mata untuk kedua kejadian tak terduga itu.

---

Sudah tanggal 20 Desember. Sebentar lagi tahun baru, sebentar lagi UAS (oke, maaf sudah mengingatkan), sebentar lagi pameran, sebentar lagi PULANG!

Sebenarnya  nggak ada niat sebelumnya untuk posting apa-apa, tetapi karena tanggalnya lagi bagus dan ada beberapa kejadian yang nyesss banget, jadi ya saya tuangkan saja di sini. Memang (agak) nggak jelas, harap dimaklum, otak saya penuh dengan pulang, bipbipbip (ceritanya disensor), kuis Matematika, tugas GA, dan cara gimana biar saya bisa lanjutin Matt Damon movie marathon malam ini tanpa ganggu tugas.

Oh iya, di tanggal 20.12.2012 ini akan ditayangkan film 2012 di salah satu stasiun TV swasta. Film itu special effect-nya keren, tapi ceritanya dangkal dan nggak masuk akal. Untung John Cusack ganteng, jadi saya tetep nonton film itu sampai selesai.

Dan untuk 21 Desember 2012... kalian percaya ramalan Suku Maya itu kah? Ramalannya memang menyeramkan, tetapi yang menentukan Hari Akhir adalah Allah SWT, bukan mereka. Jadi, nggak perlu khawatir, perbanyak sholat dan doa, we don't know what will happen the next day right? :)